Saturday, July 11, 2020

UFC 248 schedule and event materials; UFC London interview requests open

More from author

Friday Fighter of the Week : Angad Bisht

Our Friday Fighter this week is Angad Bisht. A professional MMA fighter he holds a record of 5-2-0.  He has been on a steady rise...

THE UFC 251 CONTEST | MMA INDIA SHOW

Get ready for ‘The UFC 251 Contest’ held by MMAIndia.com Predict all the winners of the UFC 251 main card and drop your guess in...

Three ‘Best’ Trash Talkers in UFC

To achieve great stardom in the world of MMA, and especially in the UFC, it takes more than just winning fights. Apparently, knocking out...

Friday Fighter of the Week: Sumeet Khade

Our Friday Fighter this week is Sumeet Khade. A pro-MMA fighter from Mumbai. He currently holds a pro-MMA record of 10-4-0 and is ranked...
- Advertisement -
UFC 248 schedule and event materials; UFC London interview requests open - u

Two incredibly anticipated title bouts top off the card in Las Vegas this weekend at UFC 248. World middleweight champion Israel Adesanya takes on #3 Yoel Romero, and China’s history-making first world champion Zhang Weili defends her strawweight belt for the first time against former champion and #4 ranked Joanna Jedrzejczyk.

UFC 248 schedule and event materials; UFC London interview requests open - u

 

MIDDLEWEIGHT THRILLER: UNDEFEATED MIDDLEWEIGHT CHAMPION ISRAEL ADESANYA GOES FOR ANOTHER SHOW-STEALING PERFORMANCE AGAINST NO. 3 RANKED CONTENDER YOEL ROMERO

  • Israel Adesanya (18-0, fighting out of Auckland, New Zealand by way of Lagos, Nigeria) aims to kick off his 2020 with another highlight-reel finish to secure his first successful title defense
    • UFC middleweight champion and No. 6 ranked men’s pound-for-pound fighter
    • 14 wins via knockout
    • Seven first-round finishes
    • 75-4 kickboxing record (29 KOs)
    • Holds wins over Robert Whittaker, Kelvin Gastelum and Anderson Silva
  • Yoel Romero (13-4, fighting out of Coconut Creek, Fla. by way of Pinar Del Rio, Cuba) looks to achieve his destiny by capturing UFC gold
    • No. 3 ranked UFC middleweight contender
    • 11 wins via knockout
    • Four first-round finishes
    • 2000 Olympics silver medal winner in freestyle wrestling
    • Holds KO wins over former champions Luke Rockhold, Chris Weidman and Lyoto Machida

STRAWWEIGHT CLASSIC: STRAWWEIGHT CHAMPION ZHANG WEILI WILL TAKE ON THE TOUGHEST TEST OF HER CAREER WHEN SHE MEETS FORMER TITLEHOLDER AND NO. 4 RANKED CONTENDER JOANNA JEDRZEJCZYK

  • Zhang Weili (20-1, fighting out of Beijing, China) hopes to secure her first successful title defense against the former strawweight queen
    • UFC strawweight champion and No. 3 ranked women’s pound-for-pound fighter
    • 10 wins by KO, seven by submission
    • 11 first-round finishes
    • On a 20-fight win streak
    • Holds wins over Jessica Andrade, Tecia Torres and Jessica Aguilar
  • Joanna Jedrzejczyk (16-3, fighting out of Olsztyn, Poland) hopes to further add to her legacy by becoming the first fighter to reclaim the UFC’s 115-pound championship
    • No. 4 ranked strawweight contender and No. 5 women’s pound-for-pound fighter
    • Four wins by KO, one by submission
    • Most wins in UFC women’s strawweight history (10)
    • Former strawweight champion (five successful title defenses)
    • Holds wins over Michelle Waterson, Claudia Gadelha (twice) and Carla Esparza

Other fights on UFC 248:

  • In an exciting lightweight bout, Beneil Dariush (17-4-1, fighting out of Yorba Linda, California) squares off with Drakkar Klose (11-1-1, fighting out of Glendale, California)
  • Welterweight veteran Neil Magny (21-8, fighting out of Denver, Colorado) meets surging Li Jingliang (16-5, fighting out of Beijing, China)
  • Fan favorite Alex Oliveira (19-8-1 2NC, fighting out of Tres Rios, Rio de Janeiro, Brazil) faces Max Griffin (15-7, fighting out of Sacramento, California) in an exciting welterweight bout
  • Undefeated Dana White’s Contender Series signee Sean O’Malley (10-0, fighting out of Glendale, Arizona) returns against Jose Quinones (9-3, fighting out of Tlaltenango, Zacatecas, Mexico)
  • Olympic silver medalist wrestler Mark O. Madsen (9-0, fighting out of Maribo, Denmark by way of Nykøbing Falster, Denmark) goes for another impressive finish against Austin Hubbard (11-3, fighting out of Denver, Colorado)
  • Unbeaten grappling ace Rodolfo Vieira (6-0, fighting out of Orlando, Florida by way of Rio de Janeiro, Brazil) takes on Saparbek Safarov (9-2, fighting out of Makhachkala, Russia)
  • Gerald Meerschaert (29-12, fighting out of Milwaukee, Wisconsin) aims to rebound against Deron Winn (6-1, fighting out of Gilroy, California)
  • Emily Whitmire (4-3, fighting out of Las Vegas, Nevada) takes on Polyana Viana (10-4, fighting out of Sao Geraldo do Araguaia, Para, Brazil) in a strawweight bout
  • Giga Chikadze (8-2, fighting out of Tbilisi, Georgia) looks to build off his successful debut when he steps in on short notice to meet Jamall Emmers (17-4, fighting out of Redlands, California)
  • Danaa Batgerel (6-2, fighting out of Erdenetsagaan, Sukhbaatar, Mongolia) faces Guido Cannetti (8-4, fighting out of San Antonio de Padua, Buenos Aires, Argentina) in a bantamweight bout

 

If any content is used from this article, kindly backlink to this page.

If you like reading about sports, make sure you check out SportsIndiaShow.com
Also follow India’s biggest arm wrestling tournament at ProPanja.com

- Advertisement -

UFC - Personalized Walkout Jerseys

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here

- Advertisement - UFC - Personalized Walkout Jerseys
- Advertisement - UFC - Replica Championship Belt

Related articles

- Advertisement - UFC 248 schedule and event materials; UFC London interview requests open - u